COOKIES & PRIVACY POLICY

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information. This website is operated by msaesthetiQs. This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, msaesthetiQs. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you.

 

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website and compete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website. We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you contact with us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below). We also collect personal information about you from our social media platforms.

 

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you. These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate cookie polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their cookie policies as appropriate. 

 

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes: your name, address and contact details, date of birth, bank account and payment details, details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media, information about the services we provide to you. 

 

We use this personal information to: verify your identity, provide goods and services to you and improve our services. This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why. The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • Consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose

  • Contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract

  • Legal Obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

  • Legitimate Interest: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

 

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide your personal data (eg name, address, delivery address etc) for marketing purposes. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

 

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below. 

 

Our use of cookies

We use cookies on this website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time)

  • obtain information about your preferences and use of our website

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our users’ requirements

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

 

Types of cookies

The cookies we place on your device fall into the following categories:

  • Session cookies: these allow our website to link your actions during a particular browser session. These expire each time you close your browser and do not remain on your device afterwards

  • Persistent cookies: these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our website to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire, or you delete them from your cache

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our website and use its features. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for could not be provided

  • Performance cookies: these cookies collect information about how you use our website, eg which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous, and is only used to improve how our website works

  • Functionality cookies: these cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language, last action and search preferences) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites

 

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

 

We may change this policy from time to time and it is your responsibility to check our website for any changes.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services, (including but not limited to dermal fillers and anti-wrinkle treatments) competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call. 

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

This policy is effective from 25.09.2018

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances